Search
Last Name:
First Name:
   
Our Family Genealogy Pages

Notes


Matches 1 to 40 of 40

     

 #   Notes   Linked to 
1 1910 Federal census he was a Drayman (A Dray is a large flatbed type wagon). HENDERSON Joseph Henry (I12)
 
2 USNR WW2 BOOZE Edward Riley, Jr (I91)
 
3 According to "Goodspeed's 1888 History of Newton County Missouri", Joseph Henderson, Sr. settled on Clear Creek, Missouri at a very early day. He afterward returned to Tennessee, and subsequently settled in Jackson County, where he died about 1846. HENDERSON Joseph, Sr (I18)
 
4 According to his daughter, Betty J. Hunt, he said that he was raised in an area called, "Creek Nation". HENDERSON Moses Uriah (I69)
 
5 Although this book has many name listings it is not recommended as a good source for genealogy information. It is merely listed here as a source because it did have some useful information in it that I have used. Be forewarned, however, that these books do not stand up to the claim their sellers mention. If you have nothing better to do with your money, and our curious, then go ahead and purchase one of these "New World Book of (insert surname here)". Source (S1)
 
6 At the time of his son, Fred Monroe Henderson's, birth he was a foreman for the B&I Railroad Road according to his son's birth certificate. HENDERSON Joseph Henry (I12)
 
7 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I3)
 
8 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I4)
 
9 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I5)
 
10 Betty J. Hunt, Daughter of Moses and Clara Henderson, tells us that Oscar was the product of a brief marriage between Moses and a "city girl".

According to Betty, "This 'city girl' simply showed up one day at the home of Dad's parents, put the child in the middle of the floor and said, 'He's yours.' According to family members, she walked out the door and was never seen or heard of thereafter." 
HENDERSON Oscar (I73)
 
11 Could be 16 Jun HENDERSON Robert "Frank" Francis (I72)
 
12 Could be 22 Jan HENDERSON Robert "Frank" Francis (I72)
 
13 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Living (I124)
 
14 Died from abscess on lungs caused by pneumonia. HENDERSON James (I129)
 
15 Died of cancer. HENDERSON Moses Uriah (I69)
 
16 From "Goodspeed's 1888 History of Newton County, Missouri". Surenames were capitalized and links added to assist other researchers.

The settlement of this part of Missouri by the aborigines is a mystery of the ages. Sixty years ago there were no Indian residents here, but very many evidences of their presence as visitors at the springs existed. In 1832-33 the Osages were accustomed to visit the settlements and to seize corn, hogs and other property, believing that the country was theirs. On one occasion the Indians camped between the cabins of M. H. RITCHEY and Gideon B. HENDERSON, and resorted to their ordinary methods. The two settlers, with ten men from the Mount Pleasant District, well armed, visited the Indian camp, and reasoned with the Indian interpreter in such measured terms as led them to leave the country. There were no fatal meetings in Newton or McDonald Counties, but just north of these counties there were a few murders of both whites and Indians. 
HENDERSON Gideon B (I55)
 
17 Had Georgia here for some reason... POSEY Jane Gaily (I40)
 
18 Had Missouri here for some reason... BUTLER Mary (I17)
 
19 Highway 177, Oklahoma HENDERSON Anthony Bledsoe (I14)
 
20 Highway 177, Oklahoma BANKS Matilda Jane (I15)
 
21 Highway 177, Oklahoma POSEY Jane Gaily (I40)
 
22 I had down that he was born in Newton County, Missouri, but I found on the http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~mccaughan/index.html?http%3A//freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/%7Emccaughan/s001w/p196.htm">McCaughan Family Website that his birth might have been in South West City, McDonald County, Missouri. HENDERSON Joseph Henry (I12)
 
23 In the 1880 Census it shows Anthony and Matilda living in Arkansas near the farm of Matilda's parents. Did they actually marry in Missouri and move to Arkansas, or did they meet and marry in Arkansas? I have their marriage location as Missouri but this was obtained from my Uncle's previous data. Family F10
 
24 In the 1920 Census he was a Farmer in OK. HENDERSON Joseph Henry (I12)
 
25 In the 1920 Census he was a Machinist for a garage. HENDERSON William Alfred (I170)
 
26 Maiden name changed from Bly to Hayes. This information was sent to me from the grandchild, Terry Henderson (thenderson@allegiance.tv). HAYES Mattie Mae (I92)
 
27 Married by T.E. Philips (Baptist Minister of Romulus, Oklahoma Family F48
 
28 Near Macomb BOOZE Esther Virginia (I90)
 
29 near Romulus BOOZE Jethro Washington (I85)
 
30 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. Family F108
 
31 Occupation: Blacksmith BLEDSOE Anthony (I200)
 
32 Played the organ. According to Betty J. Hunt he was playing the organ at a dance when he met his wife, Clara SCOTT. HENDERSON Moses Uriah (I69)
 
33 Possibly died young because he is not listed in the 1860 census HENDERSON Joseph, III (I65)
 
34 Probably named after her sister, Catherine. BUTLER Mary (I17)
 
35 Probably named for Mary's sister Catherine HENDERSON Catherine (I63)
 
36 Source is S13 but for some reason it won't let me add it... HAYES Mattie Mae (I92)
 
37 Source is S13 but for some reason it won't let me add it... HAYES Mattie Mae (I92)
 
38 The following is from "Goodspeed's 1888 History of Newton County, Missouri". Surenames were capitalized and links added to assist other researchers.

Thomas Benton HENDERSON, on Sections 23 and 14, was born in Jackson County, Mo., May 4, 1841, and removed here with his father, Joseph HENDERSON, a native of Magonpin County, Tena., in the fall of 1843. The father married Miss Mary BUTLER, daughter of William BUTLER, Esq., of Jackson County, and a native of Tennessee. The grandfather of our subject, Joseph HENDERSON, Sr., settled on Clear Creek, Mo., at a very early day. He afterward returned to Tennessee, and subsequently settled in Jackson County, where he died about 1846. Thomas Benton HENDERSON attained his growth on a farm in Newton County, Mo., and upon the breaking out of the late war enlisted in the Confederate army, and served the last three years of the struggle under Gen. SHELBY, but at first under Gens. RAINS and PRICE.
After the war he returned home, and married Miss Eliza Caroline ADAMS, daughter of Martin and Eliza (BRIGGS) ADAMS, natives of Illinois. To Mr. and Mrs. Henderson were born five sons and four daughters, named as follows: Mary Ellen, Sydna Dell, William, Fannie, Jimmie, Edward, Nettie, Eura and Thomas C. Mr. Henderson has a farm of 222 acres, all nice bottom land, and he is a member of the school board of his district. 
HENDERSON Thomas Benton (I62)
 
39 Was a U.S. Marshal in Oklahoma. Was shot through both knees. SCOTT Frederick Jesse (I130)
 
40 While researching the marriage of Joseph HENDERSON Sr. and Mary Polly WHITE I found a book in the LDS Family History Library titled, “Marriages of Jefferson County, Tennessee 1792-1836” (976.8924 V2w). This book was compiled by Edythe Rucker Whitley and published in Baltimore by “Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc” in 1982.

In the introduction to this book the author states that the information contained therein was copied from a register prepared by the Work Projects Administration (WPA). She goes on to state that the WPA register was compiled from records, which have since disappeared from the courthouse.

I noticed that the information on the marriage of Joseph HENDERSON and Polly WHITE shows the correct day and month of 2 Sep, but then goes on to state the year as 1874 with 1774 in brackets next to it. It also calls Mary by her middle name, “Polly” and does not use her first name.

In a microfilm canister (0908351 Item #3) there were documents of Jefferson County marriages as well, and this one showed what I believe to be the correct date of 2 Sep 1794. The title of this document was, “Record of Marriages in Jefferson County, Tennessee” and the marriage was found on page 35. I want to go back to the library and see if I can discover if these are the original courthouse documents, or the WPA register that Edythe mentioned in her book. If they are the WPA register, then Edythe transcribed the information incorrectly for her book.

The microfilm record also showed a Bondsman by the name of Collan Hodrack (spelling could be wrong, it was very difficult to read), and there were no witnesses listed. 
Source (S9)